Frequently Asked Questions and Answers found in Halacha

Rabbi Akiva Moshe Silver

Is it allowed to play ball on Saturday on a paved surface?

Here are some discussed here and as follows:
The first issue is whether a ball made in our time is allocated, it is not, and I extended this in the previous answer (MKT 6425).

And the second issue is whether it is proper for big people to play ball on Saturday.
And in the judges [Aruch HaShalchan C.S.S.A.] the words of the Yerushalmi [Ta'anit P.D. 55] and the Midrash lamented [B.D.] that one goat was destroyed because they used to play ball with it on Shabbat, and he also wrote in Shu'at Shlomat Chaim [C. Rafah ] that it is not appropriate to do this excessively.

And the third issue is whether or not a paved area is prohibited at all, and in this the question is divided into two issues, what is the rule of playing on a paved area inside the house and what is the rule of playing on a paved area outside the house.

ובמשנ"ב סי' שח ס"ק קנח חילק בזה בין שלא ע"ג קרקע שבתוך הבית לשמחוץ לבית דברה"ר יש לחשוש שיצא מחוץ לד"א ויבוא להעבירו, ולכן התיר רק בתוך הבית ורק שלא ע"ג קרקע, דאילו ע"ג קרקע יש לחשוש שיבוא ליישר את הקרקע ויעבור על איסור חורש או בונה [תלוי היכן יישור הקרקע מתבצע, ובנידון דידן שנאמר בעיקר כלפי בית, שם החיוב בשבת על יישור קרקע הוא מדין בונה].

(ולגבי שטח מרוצף בתוך הבית אם נחשב ע"ג קרקע או לא, הנה המשנ"ב שם חילק בין ע"ג קרקע לבין שלא ע"ג קרקע, דע"ג קרקע יש בו משום אשויי גומות ושלא ע"ג קרקע אין בו משום אשוויי גומות, ולא נזכר שם להדיא דין מרוצף אם נחשב ע"ג קרקע או שלא ע"ג קרקע, אבל פוסקי זמנינו נחתו לנידון זה, ואמנם אינו מוסכם, אבל כ"ה פשטות דעת רוב פוסקי זמנינו שבתוך הבית אם הוא מרוצף אין גזירת אשויי גומות ולא חשיב כע"ג קרקע, ויעוי' שמירת שבת כהלכתה פרק טז ובמה שהביאו בביאורים ומוספים על המשנ"ב שם בשם הגריש"א והשבט הלוי).

And the fourth condemned is playing the ball in a way that may cause desecration of Shabbat, such as having partners in the game or spectators who arrive on Shabbat outside the boundaries or with a vehicle, or photographing the game and the road in such a way that it is public and leads to desecration of Shabbat.
And this is a very serious thing, (and there is a letter from one of Israel's great men against playing football on Shabbat, brought in the observance of Shabbat according to the law, chapter 16, section 9 in the note).

And even going to see Shabbat blasphemies for pleasure is forbidden [Halacha Commentary C. Sha Sabb].

And the fifth issue is whether playing at all is proper and correct and permissible for adults [from a leadership point of view] and I. 17 18 EB and O'H C. Shach St. 7 and the Shem of the Bible Shem Sknat and the Shem of the Bible C. Takih Sat, And the things are explained in their place in their sources.

מק"ט התשובה הוא: 6430 והקישור הישיר של התשובה הוא: shchiche.com/6430

עד כמה התשובה הזאת היה שימושית?

לחץ על כוכב כדי לדרג אותו!

דירוג ממוצע 0 / 5. ספירת קולות: 0

אין הצבעות עד כה! היה הראשון לדרג את הפוסט הזה.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

!trpsttrp-gettext data-trpgettextoriginal=9703!trpen3 Answers!trpst/trp-gettext!trpen

  1. במ"ב סימן שח ס"ק קנח לא נזכר חילוק בין מרוף לשאינו מרוצף, רק אי' דאסור וזהו, כוונתו לכאורה לחיבור שני מ"ב, אחד זה ואידך בסי' שלז, אולי בבה"ל שם לגבי מטאטא, כדאי להכנס יותר למ"מ ולהסביר טוב יותר מהיכן ההיתר.

!trpsttrp-gettext data-trpgettextoriginal=9716!trpenLeave an answer!trpst/trp-gettext!trpen

!trpsttrp-gettext data-trpgettextoriginal=9716!trpenLeave an answer!trpst/trp-gettext!trpen

!trpsttrp-gettext data-trpgettextoriginal=9723!trpenRelated Questions!trpst/trp-gettext!trpen